Student Affairs

2013 Virtual Case Study Winners

Congratulations to our 2013 winners and finalists. We appreciate the efforts of each student who participated in the contest. This year we received 41 team entries from 28 different schools. The Broncos reign supreme as the team from Western Michigan University took top honors.

For links to all final submissions, along with a write-up of the case studies, check out the Spring 2013 Edition of The Journal of Technology in Student Affairs.

2013 Winners

1st Place: Western Michigan University

Jaclyn Rivard, Meredith Atchison, Kira Dow, Emily Lott
$150 awarded to each team member

2nd Place: Florida State University

Jessica Dean, Matthew Barnes, Anil Shetty, Alyssa Zewe
$100 to each team member

3rd Place: Western Illinois University

Sara Dam, Warren Grove, Emily Isaacs, Bob Just
$50 awarded to each team member

Finalists

Canisius College

Shawn Lamb (c), Sarah Hathaway, Kristen Kearney

Florida International University

Chris Arguedas (c), Bianca Gay, Aidyn Scott, Bryan Thomas

Florida State University

Jessica Dean (c), Matthew Barnes, Anil Shetty, Alyssa Zewe

Grand Valley State University

Sarah Joslyn (c), Lindsay Greyerbiel, Marykatherine Woodson

St. Cloud State University

Tricia Simon (c), Cara Grussing, Kelsey Ivancich, Anthony Maly

University at Buffalo

Concetta D'Alessio (c), Thomas Gelok, Meghan Kilfeather

Virginia Tech

Amy Vance (c), Robyn Jones, Reggie Strouble

Western Illinois University

Sara Dam (c), Warren Grove, Emily Isaacs, Bob Justson

Western Michigan University

Jaclyn Rivard (c), Meredith Atchison, Kira Dow, Emily Lott

(c) denotes team captain


We received 41 team entries from 28 schools:

  • Arkansas Tech University (Combs team)
  • Arkansas Tech University (Mccoy team)
  • Arkansas Tech University (Porter team)
  • Boston College (Kwiatek team)
  • California Polytechnic State University-San Luis (Obispo team)
  • Canisius College (Lamb team)
  • Eastern Illinois University (Gonzalez team)
  • Florida International University (Arguedas team)
  • Florida State University (Dean team)
  • Grand Valley State University (Cortez team)
  • Grand Valley State University (Joslyn team)
  • Grand Valley State University (Maloff team)
  • Iowa State University (Peacock team)
  • Kent State University (Young team)
  • Louisiana State University (Jude team)
  • Louisiana State University (Kyle team)
  • Missouri State University (Crawford team)
  • New England College (Schuh team)
  • Southern Illinois University-Carbondale (Holtzman team)
  • St. Cloud State University (Schewe team)
  • St. Cloud State University (Simon team)
  • St. Cloud State University (Wilson team)
  • Texas A&M University (Harwell team)
  • Texas State University (Perez team)
  • University at Buffalo (Dalessio team)
  • University of Central Arkansas (Brown team)
  • University of Central Arkansas (Kuster team)
  • University of Central Arkansas (Pendleton team)
  • University of Georgia (Lange team)
  • University of Louisville (Arnold team)
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Svare team)
  • University of New Mexico (Chibanga team)
  • University of North Carolina Wilmington (Becker team)
  • University of NorthCarolina Wilmington (Brown team)
  • University of North Carolina Wilmington (Kinchen team)
  • University of South Carolina (Molinet team)
  • Virginia Tech (Vance team)
  • Western Illinois University (Dam team)
  • Western Kentucky University (Hartman team)
  • Western Michigan University (Rivard team)
  • Wright State University (Maier team)